Illinois law gives pedestrians certain rights to further their own safety. However, there are also rules that pedestrians must adhere to.
[…] Illinois law gives pedestrians certain rights to further their own safety. However, there are also rules that pedestrians must adhere to.
Who was breaking the law is a key consideration in any pedestrian accident case. Rosenfeld Injury Lawyers can help you better understand your liabilities as a pedestrian.
How Is a Pedestrian Defined With Regard to Traffic Laws?
Illinois law has a definition of a pedestrian that is uniformly throughout the Vehicle Code. In Section 625 ILCS 5/1-158, a pedestrian is defined as:
“Any person afoot or wearing in-line speed skates, including a person with a physical, hearing, or visual disability.”
In other words, any person who is walking is considered a pedestrian, and a pedestrian walking has all the rights and protections afforded to them under Illinois pedestrian laws.
Those operating a moving vehicle must follow traffic regulations that involve pedestrians.