Generally, you have two years to file your lawsuit for brain injuries according to 735 ILCS 5/13-202.
[…] If your brain injury action is for products liability, then you must follow section (b) of 735 ILCS 5/13-213:
“Subject to the provisions of subsections (c) and (d) no product liability action based on any theory or doctrine shall be commenced except within the applicable limitations period and, in any event, within 12 years from the date of first sale, lease or delivery of possession by a seller or 10 years from the date of first sale, lease or delivery of possession to its initial user, consumer, or other non-seller, whichever period expires earlier, of any product unit that is claimed to have injured or damaged the plaintiff, unless the defendant expressly has warranted or promised the product for a longer period and the action is brought within that period.”
How Will I Know When The Time Clock Starts Running For My Brain Injury Claim?
The point at which the time clock starts running on your brain injury case is known as accrual. As noted above, you typically have two years once it begins to accrue. But how will you know when it starts?