Generally, you have two years to file your lawsuit for brain injuries according to 735 ILCS 5/13-202.
[…] Illinois law affords you two years from the date of the incident to file a lawsuit. 735 ILCS 5/13-202. However, this clock does not start running until you discover the injury in the first place. If your suit is a medical malpractice action, then you cannot file it 4 years from the date of the injury regardless of when you discovered the cause of action. 735 ILCS 5/13-212. Likewise, if your suit is a products liability action, you cannot file it beyond 10 years from the date of when the first user bought the product. 735 ILCS 5/13-213(b).
What Laws Govern The Time I Have To File A Brain Injury Case?
If you’re filing a negligence action for your brain injuries, then 735 ILCS 5/13-202 governs:
“Actions for damages for an injury to the person, or for false imprisonment, or malicious prosecution, or for a statutory penalty, or for abduction, or for seduction, or for criminal conversation that may proceed pursuant to subsection (a) of Section 7.1 of the Criminal Conversation Abolition Act, except damages resulting from first degree murder or the commission of a Class X felony and the perpetrator thereof is convicted of such crime, shall be commenced within 2 years next after the cause of action accrued…”
If your brain injury case is for medical malpractice, then section (a) of 735 ILCS 5/13-212 applies: